Material Assessment Tool (MAT) Scores Matrix

Material nameChemistry TotalEnergy/ CO2-eq TotalWater/Land Use TotalWaste TotalTotal LCA score
Maximum possible points40.024.016.020.0100.0
Cotton - Recycled28.015.016.013.072.0
Silk34.513.29.07.063.6
Polyester - Recycled, Solution Dyed16.117.512.012.357.9
Polyester - Recycled, Piece Dyed20.117.39.011.057.4
Down21.120.09.04.054.1
Polypropylene - Virgin18.020.012.04.054.0
Lyocell18.214.711.54.048.4
Polyester - Virgin, Solution Dyed12.618.812.05.048.4
Rayon - Beech Cellulose; Polynosic15.216.311.54.047.0
Polylactic Acid (PLA) - Virgin12.117.513.04.046.6
Cotton - Organic21.816.03.05.045.8
Polyester - Virgin, Piece Dyed9.416.39.05.039.7
Cotton - Conventional13.816.34.05.039.1
Hemp18.210.36.34.038.8
Rayon - Bamboo11.112.511.04.038.6
Synthetic Leather7.417.510.52.537.9
Ramie7.515.010.04.036.5
Rayon / Viscose - Wood Cellulose9.411.311.54.036.2
Leather - Full Grain15.07.89.02.534.4
Acrylic9.712.57.54.033.7
Wool10.510.36.85.032.6
Nylon 6 - Virgin6.113.27.52.529.2
Spandex (PU)6.112.57.52.528.6
Jute7.712.54.04.028.2
Nylon 6,6 - Virgin5.713.26.02.527.4